Your shopping cart is empty.

Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy Statement

Sole business owner Leslie Karl of Karl Photography (collectively referred to as “I,” “me,” or “my”) respects your privacy. This Policy describes the ways I collect information from and about you, and what I do with the information, so that you may decide whether or not to provide information to me. By accessing my website, or purchasing my products or services you agree to this Privacy Statement in addition to any other agreements I might have with you. Karl Photography’s Privacy Statement does not govern the practices of entities that my business does not own or control, or entities that do not own or control my business or people that my business does not employ or manage.

Collection of your Personal Information

The information I collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, product and service selections and other things that identify you. I collect personal information from you at the certain points, including but not limited to the following:

● when I correspond with you as a customer or prospective customer;

● when you visit my website;

● when you register as an end-user of my services and   an account is created for you;

● when you contact me for help;

● when the site sends me error reports or application analytics data.

My Use of your Personal Information

My business may use information that I collect about you to:

●deliver the products and services that you have requested;

● provide you with customer support;

● perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, my products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others;

● communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from me, or other third parties;

● develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on my site and other websites;

● verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and sweepstakes;

● enforce my terms and conditions;

● manage my business;

● sole discretion.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties

I may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

● I may provide your information to my agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on my behalf or who help me provide and support my Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested. Examples of my Vendors and Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services and content delivery services, such as Salesforce, Stripe, Zendesk, Google, Drip, Mailchimp and Intercom ;

● I may allow a potential acquirer or partner to review my databases, although I would restrict their use and disclosure of this data during the diligence phase;

● as required by law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to my business; or when I believe, in my sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of my agreements or Company policies; and

● sometimes, I share your information with my third party Service Providers,

● I may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on my Websites or through social media (collectively “My Promotions”). Participation in My Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. I use the information you provide to

administer My Promotions. I may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. I may share this information with my affiliates and other organizations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion.

● other third parties with your consent or direction to do so. Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country.

Public Information

● I have public blogs on my Website. Any information you include in a comment on my blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on my blogs and you want it removed, contact me at karlphotography@outlook.com

​or click the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every email.

● Social media platforms and widgets. My Websites include social media features, these features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on my Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on my Website. I also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Flickr, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to me via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. I cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves.

My Security Measures to Protect your Personal Information

This site has security measures in place to help protect information under my control from the risk of accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or access. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Also, if this website contains links to other sites, my business is not responsible for the security practices or the content of

such sites.

My Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, Web Analytics Services, and Links

● Cookies are text files that are placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell me your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to me by, for example, registering at one of my sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. I use cookies to allow you to login to your account, and also for me to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on my sites. I also may use cookies to offer

you products, programs, or services. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or

delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

Web Beacons. My business and third parties may also use small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. These “web beacons” may be used to deliver cookies that conform to my business’ cookie requirements.

Web Analytics Services. I use Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis of the site provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to allow me to see how you use my site so I can improve your experience. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the site by disabling cookies in your browser. If you prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

● I may create links to other websites. I will make a reasonable effort to link only to sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual’s right to privacy. However, many other sites that are not associated with or authorized by my business

may have links leading to my site. My business cannot control these links and I am not responsible for any content appearing on these sites. Since this website does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy practices of that third party. I encourage you to ask questions before you disclose any personal information to others.

● My business websites may use third parties to present or serve the advertisements that you may see at its web pages and to conduct research about the advertisements and web usage. This Privacy Statement does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you or the methods used by the third parties to collect that information.

My Retention of your Personal Information

I will retain any personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the business purpose it was collected. I will also retain and use your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with my legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce my agreements.

Your Right to Opt-Out or Unsubscribe from Communication

If you do not want to receive communication from me in the future, please let me know by sending me an e-mail at karlphotography@outlook.com. If you supply me with your postal address online you will only receive the information for which you provided me your address.

International Transfers of your Personal Information

Information collected from you may be stored and processed in the United States, Canada, or any other country in which my business or agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by accessing my sites and using my services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Merchants and Partners

The GDPR also applies to the merchants and partners of Karl Photography who operate in the EU/EEA (European Union/European Economic Area) or Switzerland and offer goods or services to residents of the EU/EEA or Switzerland. While Karl Photography is performing action to be compliant with GDPR, my merchants are ultimately responsible for ensuring that their business complies with the laws of the jurisdictions in which they operate or have buyers. Using Karl Photography does not guarantee that a merchant or partner complies with GDPR.

Merchants and Partners Access to and Updating or Deletion of your Personal Information

The GDPR also gives certain rights to identified or identifiable persons (referred to as data subjects), including Karl Photography’s merchants. These include the right to request at no cost;

● Deletion of personal data

● Correction of their data

● Access to their data

● An export of their data in a portable format

Buyers

The GDPR also gives certain rights to identified or identifiable persons (referred to as data subjects), including buyers visiting stores belonging to Karl Photography’s merchants. These include the right to request;

● Deletion of personal data

● Correction of their data

● Access to their data

● An export of their data in a portable format

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Changes to my Privacy Statement

My business may amend this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new version. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Statement periodically as your continued use of this website represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Statement.

Contacting Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices or concerns of this site, or feel that the site is not following its said policy, please contact me at karlphotography@outlook.com.

Personal Data Collection Principles:

  1. I shall inform an individual of the purpose for which I collect and use their Personal Data and the types of third parties to which my business discloses or may disclose that Personal Data. My business shall provide the individual with the choice and means for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Data. Notice will be provided in clear and asked to provide Personal Data to my business, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before my business uses or discloses the Personal Data for a purpose other than for which it was originally collected. Karl Photography may be required to disclose Personal Data in response to lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

2. Individuals have the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their Personal Data is (1) to be disclosed to a non-Agent third party or (2) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual by contacting me via email at karlphotography@outlook.com. Agents, technology vendors and/or contractors of Karl Photography or my affiliates may have access to an individual’s Personal Data on a need to know basis for the purpose of performing services on behalf of Karl Photography or providing or enabling elements of the services. All such agents, technology vendors and contractors who have access to such information are required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing or as otherwise required by law.

3. Accountability for Onward Transfer. I will:

● Ensure partners and vendors will make at least the same level of privacy protection as required by the Privacy Shield principles to comply with the purpose limitation and appropriate protection of that data.

● Transfer such data only for limited and specified purposes as detailed in the privacy policy.

● Ascertain that the agent is obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Principles.

● Take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the personal information transferred in a manner consistent with my obligations under the Principles.

● Upon notice, take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate unauthorized processing.

4. Data Security. I shall take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, my business cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data on or transmitted via the Internet.

5. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation. I shall only process Personal Data in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, my business shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

6. Access and Recourse. I acknowledge the individual’s right to access their Personal Data. I shall allow an individual access to their Personal Data and allow the individual the opportunity to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated. Individuals may contact me via email to request access.

Amendments This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time. I will post any revised policy on this website.

Information Subject to Other Policies I am committed to following the Principles for all Personal Data. However, certain information is subject to policies of Karl Photography that may differ in some respects from the general policies set forth in this Privacy Statement.

Updated: May 31, 2018

1c crunched snajej
1c crunched snajej

Trusted Art Seller

The presence of this badge signifies that this business has officially registered with the Art Storefronts Organization and has an established track record of selling art.

It also means that buyers can trust that they are buying from a legitimate business. Art sellers that conduct fraudulent activity or that receive numerous complaints from buyers will have this badge revoked. If you would like to file a complaint about this seller, please do so here.

2b crunched ctmrym
2b crunched ctmrym

Verified Returns & Exchanges

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this business has provided a returns & exchanges policy for all art purchases.

Description of Policy from Merchant:

I want you to be happy with your art purchase! Customers are given 14 days from date of delivery to return the product for a full refund, or product exchange. If the exchange is of lesser value, the difference will be refunded. Prints must be returned to me in new condition and in the original packaging before a refund, or exchange will be issued. If the product has arrived damaged, please submit a picture of the damage and a replacement will be sent to you at no additional cost. Please contact me directly for any returns, or exchanges.

3c crunched udpkob
3c crunched udpkob

Verified Secure Website with Safe Checkout

This website provides a secure checkout with SSL encryption.

4b crunched foaiql

Verified Archival Materials Used

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this Art Seller has published information about the archival materials used to create their products in an effort to provide transparency to buyers.

Description from Merchant:

I want you to enjoy your art for a really long time, so all mediums offered are of archival quality! All orders that do not come straight from me are printed through Print Partner. The inks they use are high quality and archival in nature. For canvases, they use artist grade canvas stretched over strong Canadian kiln dried stretcher bars. Any orders that I full-fill personally are printed using only Epson UltraChrome K3 ink on archival quality Epson photo and fine art papers for superior scratch, water, and fade resistance.

4b crunched foaiql
Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

Saved Successfully.

This is only visible to you because you are logged in and are authorized to manage this website. This message is not visible to other website visitors.

×

Import From Instagram

Click on any Image to continue

Create a New Favorite List

×
Name

Badge ar compatible

The above preview shows how to use the live preview on this website. The image displayed is just an example, and is not available for sale.

Badge ar compatible

This Website Supports Augmented Reality to Live Preview Art

This means you can use the camera on your phone or tablet and superimpose any piece of art onto a wall inside of your home or business.

To use this feature, Just look for the "Live Preview AR" button when viewing any piece of art on this website!

×

Manage Favorites

Below, select which favorite lists you would like to save this product into.

×

Newsletter Sign-Up

ENTER YOUR EMAIL BELOW TO SAVE 20% ON YOUR FIRST ORDER & STAY UP TO DATE WITH MY WEEKLY NEWSLETTER!

= required

 

 

Capturing the Spirit of the West...

Let me share the way I see the world with you